Aerial photograph of Globalfoundries Dresden
Picture: Fensterblick., CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
GFS

GlobalFoundries Inc.

GlobalFoundries Inc. is classed by the SEC under Semiconductors & Related Devices (industry code 3674), based in Malta, NY. In its latest annual figures on file, for the fiscal year ended 2025-12-31, it reported revenue of $6.8 billion and a profit of $885 million (its filed statements).

Capacity business Semiconductors & Related Devices Malta, NY filings since 2017 8 of 9 filed, 1 estimated

Sector peers: AMKRCSIQMCHPQ

5.0/10headline grade
vs its business-model standard

Three tenses, nine metrics. Unseen metrics stay unseen; the grade never fakes a number. Proxy era: provisional values, marked. Weighed as a capacity business: from the semis smell test of 2026-08-06 (a foundry or assembly service). All three tenses have at least two readings, so the archetype blend applies as printed.

The grade, in three tenses

Headline 5.0 out of ten, 8 of 9 metrics filed and 1 estimated: past 5.2 out of ten, present 5.6 out of ten, future 4.0 out of ten. The past asks what it actually did, the present what it is doing right now, the future what it is set up to do next.

The nine metrics

  • Surviving crises (past): 7.6 out of ten. No warning events in its filings since 2017. 76th percentile among 99 sector filers. A production reading, recomputed from the filings on every data build (read from EDGAR 2026-10-12).
  • Track record (past): 3.8 out of ten. +2.6% a year over 7 filed years; profitable in 3 of 7. 38th percentile among 93 sector filers. A production reading, recomputed from the filings on every data build (read from EDGAR 2026-10-12).
  • Shareholder treatment (past): 4.6 out of ten. Share count grew 0.4% a year. 4% of cash flow returned. Insiders: 48 sales, 1 purchases. 46th percentile among 67 sector filers. A production reading, recomputed from the filings on every data build (read from EDGAR 2026-10-12).
  • Financial health (present): 4.8 out of ten. ROE 7%: 7¢ of profit per shareholder dollar. Leverage 30%: owes 30¢ per asset dollar. 48th percentile among 95 sector filers. A production reading, recomputed from the filings on every data build (read from EDGAR 2026-10-12).
  • Industry position (present): 6.5 out of ten. top 36% of 97 in its family; net margin 13.1%. 64th percentile among 97 sector filers. A production reading, recomputed from the filings on every data build (read from EDGAR 2026-10-12).
  • Leadership (present): 5.3 out of ten. CrossAssetData estimate 5.3/10, confidence 20 of 100 (family median). 50th percentile among 78 sector filers. A CrossAssetData estimate, not a filed reading: family median, confidence 20 of 100; its next annual report on file with the inputs replaces this estimate with the filed reading.
  • Room to expand (future): 4.0 out of ten. bottom 41% of 94 in its family for room to expand. 41st percentile among 94 sector filers. A production reading, recomputed from the filings on every data build (read from EDGAR 2026-10-12).
  • Growth drivers (future): 2.8 out of ten. bottom 28% of 93 in its family for growth drivers. 28th percentile among 93 sector filers. A production reading, recomputed from the filings on every data build (read from EDGAR 2026-10-12).
  • Expectations vs reality (future): 5.6 out of ten. top 44% of 88 in its family for expectations against reality. 56th percentile among 88 sector filers. A production reading, recomputed from the filings on every data build (read from EDGAR 2026-10-12).

The filing record

Newest annual report: Form 20-F filed 2026-02-27 for the period ended 2025-12-31 (on EDGAR). Newest filing: Form 4, 2026-10-09. Filings on record since 2017. Read from EDGAR 2026-10-12.

How the company works

Read from its Form 20-F filed 2026-02-27.

The people

Tim Breen has been chief executive since April 2025 and a director since January 2018. He came from Mubadala Investment Company, the founding shareholder, where he sat on the senior leadership team from 2010 to 2024 and which seconded him to the company as chief operating officer; that secondment ended on December 31, 2024, and he became an employee of the company on January 1, 2025. Before Mubadala he was a partner at McKinsey in Abu Dhabi. As chief operating officer he had run global operations, including manufacturing, quality, the supply chain and digital transformation. Dr. Thomas Caulfield, president and chief executive from 2018 to April 2025, is now executive chairman; he joined in May 2014 to run the Fab 8 wafer plant in Malta, New York, and before that spent 17 years at IBM, ending as vice president of 300mm semiconductor operations in its Microelectronics division. [1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7]

Sam Franklin became chief financial officer in December 2025, after taking the job on an interim basis in October; he succeeded John Hollister, who departed in October 2025. Franklin joined in 2022 from senior finance roles at Mubadala, MUFG Bank and Barclays. Niels Anderskouv, president and chief operating officer since April 2025 and before that an executive at Texas Instruments, announced he would resign effective March 2, 2026, his duties passing to Breen and other members of the leadership team. Saam Azar has been chief legal officer since January 2017 and has been involved with the company since its founding in 2009, after working at Mubadala from 2006 to 2017. Michael Hogan became chief business officer in April 2025 after executive roles at the company from 2019; Pradip Singh, who joined in 2009, became chief manufacturing officer in 2024; Samuel Vicari, who led Texas Instruments Japan for about five years, became chief customer officer in 2024; and Pradheepa Raman has been chief people officer since 2022. [8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19]

Mubadala Investment Company, the founding shareholder, owned 81.0% of the ordinary shares at the end of 2025; FMR LLC reported 10.0%. The board has thirteen members, and under a shareholder's agreement signed before the 2021 listing Mubadala may nominate a majority of them for as long as it keeps at least half the shares it held then; while it holds at least half the company, any director who is not one of its designees can be removed by a majority of shareholders. It has designated five: Marc Antaki, its deputy chief strategy and risk officer; Martin L. Edelman, an adviser to it; Samer Halawa, its chief legal officer, elected in February 2026; Camilla Languille, co-chief executive of its private equity arm; and Carlos Obeid, its chief financial officer and a director since January 2012. David Kerko is the lead independent director, and Ganesh Moorthy, who ran Microchip Technology until his retirement in November 2024, joined in January 2026. On the record this site holds, all 20 officers and directors filed their first insider reports with the SEC in March 2026. [3, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32]

At the end of 2025 the company employed about 14,000 people, most of them at its manufacturing sites: about 34% in North America, 22% in Europe, the Middle East and Africa, and 42% in Asia and the Pacific. About 70% were engineers or technicians, and about 1,600 worked in research and development, a group whose headcount grew 28% during the year; research spending was 518 million dollars, about 8% of revenue. The workforce spans more than 86 nationalities across 17 countries, and the company has been building up offices in India, Malaysia and Bulgaria for engineering, operations support, design enablement, purchasing, computing and human resources. [33, 34, 35, 36, 37, 38, 39]

How it operates

GlobalFoundries is a foundry: it makes chips that other companies design, rather than chips of its own, and sells finished silicon wafers priced per wafer for each design. Wafer fabrication brought in about 89% of 2025 revenue; the rest came mainly from making photomasks, the stencils used to print circuits, from sourcing services, from work done after fabrication and from fees for licensing its intellectual property. It does not chase the smallest transistors: it dropped its research-heavy program for single-digit nodes, the most advanced manufacturing generations, and specializes in what it calls differentiated technologies across six product lines: power chips; ultra-low power CMOS, the mainstream process for logic chips; silicon photonics, which moves data as light; radio frequency chips for wireless links; feature-rich CMOS; and, since 2025, customizable processor designs from MIPS. It groups its customers' uses into four end markets: automotive, smart mobile devices, home and industrial connected devices, and communications infrastructure and data centers. [40, 41, 42, 43, 44, 45, 46]

Its customers are chip designers, reached through its own sales organization with technical account managers and application engineers, alongside a partner network of design-tool vendors, intellectual property providers, design service firms and packaging and test houses. The ten largest customers took about 63% of wafer shipment volume in 2025, down from 72% in 2023. One of them, called Customer A in the filing, took 16.4% of wafer revenue in 2025, after 15.7% in 2024 and 17.0% in 2023; Customer C rose to 13.9% from below a tenth; Customer B, at 10.7% in 2024, fell back below a tenth. About 63% of wafer volume was single-sourced, meaning products that, in the company's judgement, can only be made with its technology or could not be made elsewhere without significant customer redesigns. Long-term agreements, which carry binding multi-year purchase and supply commitments and often customer prepayments and capacity reservation fees, still held about 11 billion dollars of remaining revenue commitments at the end of 2025. [47, 48, 49, 50, 51, 52]

It makes chips at four sites: Malta, New York; Burlington, Vermont; Dresden, Germany; and Singapore. Together they hold about 239,000 square meters of clean room and more than 7,000 tools, and at the end of 2025 installed capacity was about 2.8 million wafers a year. Shipments used 86% of estimated capacity in 2025, against 77% in 2024. It owns the land under most of its plants; the Malta and Singapore fabs stand on land leased from the industrial development agencies of their regions. Counted by where customers have their headquarters, the United States brought in 3,395 million dollars of 2025 revenue, about half the total and down from 4,262 million in 2023; Europe, the Middle East and Africa brought 1,710 million and all other regions 1,686 million. Through a partnership with a China-based foundry it is preparing to let customers reach its production inside China for their Chinese demand. [53, 54, 55, 56, 57, 58, 59, 60]

Silicon wafers are the most important raw material, and it buys them under long-term agreements with most of its principal suppliers, the largest of which is Soitec. Other inputs are gases, chemicals and photoresist, many of which it says cannot easily be replaced, and some materials significant to production come from a single source. In 2025 it bought 71.4% of its SOI wafers, silicon with a buried insulating layer and a key input by its own account, from one supplier, after 60.9% in 2024 and 63.0% in 2023. [61, 62, 63]

The specifics

The company dates from 2009, when a wholly owned subsidiary of Mubadala bought AMD's manufacturing operations in Dresden, Germany, and its fab project site in Malta, New York. The parent is an exempted company incorporated in the Cayman Islands in October 2008, with principal offices in Malta; its shares have been listed on Nasdaq as GFS since October 28, 2021. It reports as a foreign private issuer on Form 20-F, in US dollars and under IFRS, the international accounting standards. Its own books are a known weak spot: management identified material weaknesses in internal control over financial reporting for 2023, 2024 and 2025, pointing to a failure to keep personnel with the right expertise and to controls that did not keep pace with the risks, and concluded those controls were not effective at the end of 2025. The auditor reached the same conclusion on the controls while finding the financial statements fairly presented. The weaknesses produced errors the company calls immaterial in accounts and disclosures in all three years. [64, 65, 66, 67, 68, 69, 70, 71]

2025 was a year of buying, and the company also reports a record number of design wins. In January it took full ownership of Silicon Manufacturing Partners, the Singapore joint venture it already managed, paying 64 million dollars for the remaining 51%. In August it paid 226 million dollars for MIPS, a supplier of computing subsystems for autonomous machines in cars, industry and embedded work. In November it paid 453 million dollars for Advanced Micro Foundry, a silicon photonics foundry in Singapore, and 48 million dollars for InfiniLink, which designs optical data connectivity chips for very large data centers. In January 2026 it signed a definitive agreement to buy the ARC processor intellectual property business of Synopsys for 445 million dollars, a purchase it expects to complete in the second half of 2026 subject to regulatory approvals. The year before had brought a write-down instead: a 935 million dollar impairment on legacy production capacity at Malta, after the company re-examined which technologies that site would carry. The 2025 review found no impairment triggers. [72, 73, 74, 75, 76, 77, 78, 79, 80, 81, 82]

Its edge, as it tells it, is where its fabs are and what they can make, not how small its transistors are: it calls itself the only scaled foundry with plants in the United States, Europe and Asia running for more than a decade. Core processes include FinFET, FD-SOI sold as FDX, RF-SOI, silicon germanium, gallium nitride for radio and for power, BCD power processes and silicon photonics. It held about 6,400 US patents and about 2,000 issued outside the United States at the end of 2025, and has patent cross-licenses with AMD, Samsung, TSMC and IBM. It names as key competitors TSMC, United Microelectronics and Semiconductor Manufacturing International; the chip makers Texas Instruments, Samsung and, more recently, Intel, which sell foundry services alongside their own products; and the smaller foundries HuaHong Group, X-FAB, Tower Semiconductor, Vanguard International Semiconductor and Powerchip. It warns that TSMC, Samsung, Intel and Texas Instruments are building or planning fabs in the United States, and TSMC in Dresden and UMC in Singapore, which could blunt the appeal of its own spread. [83, 84, 85, 86, 87, 88, 89, 90]

Governments pay for much of its expansion. In November 2024 it signed a direct funding agreement with the US Department of Commerce for up to 1.5 billion dollars under the CHIPS and Science Act, covering the expansion of Fab 8 in Malta, a new fab on the same campus and the modernization of Fab 9 in Burlington, Vermont; 75 million dollars was added in January 2025 for a center for advanced packaging and testing, and New York State agreed in 2025 to 570 million dollars more. Subject to demand and to the money arriving, the company plans to invest more than 16 billion dollars across its two US sites over ten or more years. Grants brought in 315 million dollars in 2025, against 107 million in 2024. It is accredited as a Trusted Foundry supplying the US government and the aerospace and defense industry. Export control law cuts the other way: in November 2024 and September 2025 it obtained waivers from lenders after shipments made in error to companies on the Commerce Department's Entity List. [91, 92, 93, 94, 95, 96]

What drives growth, line by line

Revenue barely moved in 2025: 6,791 million dollars, up 0.6% on the year, after falling from 8.1 billion in 2022 through 2023 and 2024. The mix underneath changed, though. Wafer shipments rose 10.4%, to 2.3 million counted in 300mm equivalents, while average selling prices fell 10.4%, which the filing puts down to lower pricing from certain customers in specific end markets and to smaller underutilization payments, the money customers owe under long-term agreements when they cannot meet the volumes they committed to. Non-wafer revenue rose 17.9%. [97, 98, 99]

Smart Mobile Devices. The largest market, and the one that shrank: 2,678 million dollars, 39% of 2025 revenue, down from 45% a year earlier and 12.1% lower in money. The filing blames lower underutilization payments and price adjustments where customers buy the same part from a second foundry as well. These are chips for smartphones, tablets and wearables: cellular and Wi-Fi connectivity, radio front-end modules, sensors and sensor hubs, power management, charging and audio parts, for applications the filing calls highly sensitive to cost and power, running on compressed design and qualification cycles. [100, 101, 102]

Automotive. 1,410 million dollars, 21% of revenue, up 16.9% and up from 14% of revenue two years earlier. The filing credits content expansion, diversification and share gains, helped by new products at key customers. The chips go into driver assistance, including radar front-ends and signal processing, power management for electric and hybrid vehicles, in-vehicle networking, body and chassis control, infotainment and telematics. [103, 104, 105]

Home and Industrial IoT. 1,189 million dollars, 18% of revenue, down 6.2% and down from 22% of revenue two years earlier. The fall came mainly from lower wafer shipments to certain aerospace and defense customers whose products reached the end of their life. The market covers connected home devices, industrial automation and control, building and energy management and edge AI sensing, and it also holds aerospace and defense systems that need radiation hardening, secure manufacturing and mission-critical reliability. [106, 101, 107]

Communications, Infrastructure & Data Center. 745 million dollars and 11% of revenue, the fastest grower of the four markets at 29.1%, on silicon photonics for optical networking and on satellite communications. It covers wireless and wired infrastructure, optical networks, satellite communications and the links inside data centers. [108, 104, 109]

Non-Wafer Revenue. 769 million dollars, 11% of revenue, up 17.9% on stronger licensing activity and engineering services. This line is everything other than the wafers: engineering work charged as it is done, photomask production, process qualification, services before fabrication such as bump, test and packaging, and licenses and royalties on the company's intellectual property. [110, 111, 112]

What comes next, in the company's own words: how fast shipments rise inside its capacity depends on channel inventory coming down across its end markets, on the world economy improving and on customer demand increasing; it believes single-sourced work will stay a stable share of wafer volume; its ability to enter into new long-term agreements has diminished, so its commercial effort has moved to a wider funnel of customers and more single-sourced design wins; it expects research spending as a share of revenue to grow modestly over time; and it expects the purchase of the ARC processor business to complete in the second half of 2026, subject to regulatory approvals. [113, 114, 115, 116, 80]

What the desk infers (inferred, not filed)

  • The single supplier that provided 71.4% of the company's SOI wafers in 2025 is almost certainly Soitec, which puts two of its signature process families on one outside wafer maker. Because: The filing says it bought 71.4% of its SOI wafers, which it calls a key input, from a single supplier in 2025, after 60.9% in 2024. [63] It names Soitec as the largest of the principal wafer suppliers it holds long-term agreements with. [61] Its exhibit list carries a long term addendum with Soitec S.A. as a material contract. [117] Two of the core technologies it lists, FD-SOI, sold as FDX, and RF-SOI, are built on SOI wafers. [83] Confidence 80 of 100. Wrong if: A filing or a supplier disclosure naming a company other than Soitec as the source of most of the company's SOI wafers.
  • The long-term agreements that once cushioned revenue are unwinding: the company is shipping more wafers for less money each, and has to win designs one at a time rather than lean on committed volume. Because: Wafer shipments rose 10.4% in 2025 while average selling prices fell 10.4%, which the filing attributes partly to lower underutilization payments from customers under long-term agreements. [98] Those payments come from customers unable to meet their volume commitments. [99] The largest end market, smart mobile devices, fell 12.1%, mainly on lower underutilization payments and pricing adjustments where customers are dual sourced. [101] Better factory loading lifted gross margin only partly, because customer underutilization payments and capacity reservation fees fell. [118] The filing says its ability to enter into long-term agreements has diminished and its commercial focus has shifted to a wider funnel of customers and more single-sourced design wins. [115] Those agreements still carried about 11 billion dollars of remaining revenue commitments at the end of 2025. [52] Confidence 75 of 100. Wrong if: A year in which underutilization payments and capacity reservation fees rise again, or in which new long-term agreements lift the remaining revenue commitment above the 11 billion dollars on the books at the end of 2025.
  • GlobalFoundries is run as a Mubadala company: the fund's choices, rather than the public shareholders', settle who leads it and who sits on its board. Because: Mubadala owned 81.0% of the ordinary shares at the end of 2025, and the next largest reported holder, FMR LLC, 10.0%. [20] The shareholder's agreement lets Mubadala nominate a majority of the directors, and the articles let it remove any of its own designees and let a simple majority of shareholders remove the rest. [22, 29] The chief executive sat on Mubadala's senior leadership team from 2010 to 2024 and was seconded by Mubadala to the company before becoming its employee. [3, 4, 5] The finance chief came from senior finance roles at Mubadala, and the legal chief worked there from 2006 to 2017. [10, 14] Three of the five designated Mubadala directors are the fund's chief financial officer, its chief legal officer and its deputy chief strategy and risk officer. [22, 23, 24, 25] Confidence 85 of 100. Wrong if: Mubadala's holding falling below the level that entitles it to nominate a majority of the directors, or a chief executive or chairman appointed against the wishes of its designees.
  • Optical links for data centers are where the company is placing its biggest new bet: it spent more on a silicon photonics foundry than on any other purchase of the year, and the market it grew fastest in grew on silicon photonics. Because: It paid 453 million dollars for Advanced Micro Foundry, a silicon photonics foundry, more than the 226 million for MIPS, the 64 million for the rest of Silicon Manufacturing Partners or the 48 million for InfiniLink. [73, 75, 76, 77, 78] InfiniLink, bought in the same month, designs optical data connectivity chips for very large data centers. [78] Communications, infrastructure and data center revenue grew 29.1%, which the filing credits to silicon photonics optical networking and satellite communications. [104] Silicon photonics is one of the six product lines the company lists. [44] Confidence 70 of 100. Wrong if: A year in which communications, infrastructure and data center revenue falls back while the company names another technology as the focus of its investment, or in which it sells or closes Advanced Micro Foundry.

Sources

  1. GlobalFoundries Inc., Form 20-F filed 2026-02-27: “Tim Breen is the Chief Executive Officer (“CEO”) of GF, a position he has held since April 2025. He was elected to the Board of Directors in January 2018.”
  2. GlobalFoundries Inc., Form 20-F filed 2026-02-27: “Prior to becoming CEO, Mr. Breen served as GF’s Chief Operating Officer (“COO”), overseeing GF’s global operations, including the manufacturing, quality, supply chain and digital transformation teams.”
  3. GlobalFoundries Inc., Form 20-F filed 2026-02-27: “From 2010 to 2024, Mr. Breen served as a member of the senior leadership team of GF’s founding shareholder, Mubadala Investment Company. He also serves as Chairman of the board of directors of NOVA Chemicals. Prior to joining Mubadala, Mr. Breen was a Partner with McKinsey in Abu Dhabi.”
  4. GlobalFoundries Inc., Form 20-F filed 2026-02-27: “In November 2023, we entered into a secondment agreement with Mubadala that described the terms of Tim Breen’s secondment to GF in his role as COO, including GF’s reimbursement obligations to an affiliate of Mubadala for Mr. Breen’s compensation beginning 2024.”
  5. GlobalFoundries Inc., Form 20-F filed 2026-02-27: “Mr. Breen’s secondment terminated on December 31, 2024 and as of January 1, 2025, he became an employee of GF.”
  6. GlobalFoundries Inc., Form 20-F filed 2026-02-27: “Dr. Thomas Caulfield is the Executive Chairman of GF, a position he has held since April 2025. He was elected to the Board of Directors in March 2018 and was President and CEO of GF from 2018 to April 2025. Dr. Caulfield joined the Company in May 2014 as Senior Vice President and General Manager of the Company’s Fab 8 semiconductor wafer manufacturing facility in Malta, New York”
  7. GlobalFoundries Inc., Form 20-F filed 2026-02-27: “Before that, Dr. Caulfield spent 17 years at IBM in a variety of senior leadership roles, ultimately serving as Vice President of 300mm semiconductor operations for IBM’s Microelectronics division, leading its wafer fabrication and R&D operations in East Fishkill, New York.”
  8. GlobalFoundries Inc., Form 20-F filed 2026-02-27: “Sam Franklin was appointed Interim Chief Financial Officer, effective as of October 27, 2025, and later as Chief Financial Officer, effective as of December 10, 2025. Mr. Franklin succeeded John Hollister, the former Chief Financial Officer, who departed from the Company effective as of October 27, 2025.”
  9. GlobalFoundries Inc., Form 20-F filed 2026-02-27: “Since joining GF in 2022, Mr. Franklin has leveraged almost 20 years of experience in investment management and banking to drive financial performance and strategic growth.”
  10. GlobalFoundries Inc., Form 20-F filed 2026-02-27: “Prior to joining GF, Mr. Franklin held senior finance roles at Mubadala Investment Company, MUFG Bank and Barclays.”
  11. GlobalFoundries Inc., Form 20-F filed 2026-02-27: “Niels Anderskouv announced his intent to resign as President and Chief Operating Officer of the Company, effective as of March 2, 2026. The responsibilities of President and Chief Operating Officer will be assumed by Mr. Breen and other members of the executive leadership team.”
  12. GlobalFoundries Inc., Form 20-F filed 2026-02-27: “Niels Anderskouv is President and Chief Operating Officer (“COO”) of GF, a position he has held since April 2025.”
  13. GlobalFoundries Inc., Form 20-F filed 2026-02-27: “Mr. Anderskouv served as Senior Vice President and Executive Officer at Texas Instruments, where he was responsible for the company’s multi-billion-dollar Analog Power business.”
  14. GlobalFoundries Inc., Form 20-F filed 2026-02-27: “Saam Azar is Chief Legal Officer for GF, a position he has held since January 2017. He oversees all legal, compliance, government relations, environmental, health, safety and security matters worldwide. Mr. Azar also serves as Secretary to the GF Board of Directors and has been involved with the Company since its founding in 2009. From 2006 to 2017, Mr. Azar served in various roles at Mubadala Investment Company, as a senior member of its Legal & Compliance Unit”
  15. GlobalFoundries Inc., Form 20-F filed 2026-02-27: “Michael Hogan is the Chief Business Officer of GF, a position to which he was appointed in April 2025, where he leads the strategy, development and execution of the Company’s essential technology solutions, roadmaps and R&D across all product lines. From 2019 to 2025, Mr. Hogan held various executive roles within GF, most recently serving as Chief Business Unit Officer from 2023 to 2025.”
  16. GlobalFoundries Inc., Form 20-F filed 2026-02-27: “Pradip Singh is the Chief Manufacturing Officer at GF, a position to which he was appointed in 2024. He is responsible for GF’s global manufacturing operations, quality and supply chain. Mr. Singh joined GF in 2009 and has more than 25 years of foundry industry experience”
  17. GlobalFoundries Inc., Form 20-F filed 2026-02-27: “Samuel Vicari is the Chief Customer Officer (CCO) at GF, a position he was appointed to in 2024. He is responsible for the end-to-end customer journey across business development, customer technical delivery and management of strategic partnerships and end markets.”
  18. GlobalFoundries Inc., Form 20-F filed 2026-02-27: “Texas Instruments Japan where he led the operations there for about five years. Previously, he held a variety of sales management positions across TI’s EMEA region.”
  19. GlobalFoundries Inc., Form 20-F filed 2026-02-27: “Pradheepa Raman is Chief People Officer at GF, a position she was appointed to in 2022. She has global responsibility for GF’s human resources practice areas including talent acquisition, development and retention”
  20. GlobalFoundries Inc., Form 20-F filed 2026-02-27: “Mubadala 450,387,613 81.0 % FMR LLC(1) 55,462,583 10.0”
  21. GlobalFoundries Inc., Form 20-F filed 2026-02-27: “Our Board of Directors currently consists of thirteen members, all of whom were elected pursuant to our Memorandum and Articles of Association.”
  22. GlobalFoundries Inc., Form 20-F filed 2026-02-27: “The Shareholder’s Agreement provides that, for so long as MTIC, MTIIIC and certain of their affiliates (the “Mubadala Entities”), in the aggregate, beneficially own 50% or more of the ordinary shares held by the Mubadala Entities upon consummation of our IPO, MTIC will be entitled to nominate a number of designees (the “Mubadala Designees”) to our Board of Directors representing a majority of our directors. MTIC has designated the following directors as Mubadala Designees as of the date of this Annual Report: Marc Antaki, Martin L. Edelman, Samer Halawa, Camilla Languille, and Carlos Obeid.”
  23. GlobalFoundries Inc., Form 20-F filed 2026-02-27: “Carlos Obeid was elected to the Board of Directors in January 2012. Mr. Obeid is currently the Chief Financial Officer of Mubadala Investment Company, a position he has held since 2004”
  24. GlobalFoundries Inc., Form 20-F filed 2026-02-27: “Samer Halawa was elected to the Board of Directors in February 2026. Mr. Halawa has served as Chief Legal Officer of Mubadala Investment Company since 2002, where he oversees the company’s global legal, governance, tax and regulatory affairs.”
  25. GlobalFoundries Inc., Form 20-F filed 2026-02-27: “Marc Antaki was elected to the Board of Directors in April 2025. Mr. Antaki is currently the Deputy Chief Strategy and Risk Officer at Mubadala Investment Company, a role he has held since May 2024.”
  26. GlobalFoundries Inc., Form 20-F filed 2026-02-27: “Camilla Languille was elected to the Board of Directors in September 2024. Ms. Languille is currently co-Chief Executive Officer of Mubadala Investment Company’s Private Equity platform”
  27. GlobalFoundries Inc., Form 20-F filed 2026-02-27: “Mr. Kerko is an independent, non-executive director pursuant to applicable Nasdaq rules and serves as Lead Independent Director.”
  28. GlobalFoundries Inc., Form 20-F filed 2026-02-27: “Ganesh Moorthy was elected to the Board of Directors in January 2026. Mr. Moorthy served as CEO, president and board member at Microchip Technology until his retirement in November 2024.”
  29. GlobalFoundries Inc., Form 20-F filed 2026-02-27: “Our Memorandum and Articles of Association also provide that our directors may only be removed for cause by an affirmative vote of 75% of our shareholders, provided that (1) a Mubadala Designee may only be removed with or without cause by MTIC, and (2) as long as the Mubadala Entities beneficially own in the aggregate at least 50% of our outstanding ordinary shares, directors other than Mubadala Designees may be removed with or without cause by a majority of shareholders.”
  30. GlobalFoundries Inc., Form 20-F filed 2026-02-27: “Under a shareholder’s agreement entered into with Mubadala through two of its subsidiaries holding our ordinary shares, Mubadala Technology Investment Company (“MTIC”) and MTI International Investment Company LLC (“MTIIIC”) (the “Shareholder’s Agreement”) prior to the consummation of our IPO in 2021, we agreed to nominate for election to our Board of Directors a certain number of designees selected by Mubadala.”
  31. GlobalFoundries Inc., Form 20-F filed 2026-02-27: “He is an advisor to Mubadala and is a partner at Fisher Brothers, a real estate partnership.”
  32. The record on this page: the officers and directors who file Forms 3, 4 and 5 (the SEC's insider data sets)
  33. GlobalFoundries Inc., Form 20-F filed 2026-02-27: “as of December 31, 2025, we employed approximately 14,000 employees primarily located at our manufacturing sites. As of December 31, 2025, approximately 34% of our employees were located in North America, approximately 22% in EMEA, and approximately 42% in APAC.”
  34. GlobalFoundries Inc., Form 20-F filed 2026-02-27: “As of December 31, 2025, approximately 70% of our employees were engineers or technicians.”
  35. GlobalFoundries Inc., Form 20-F filed 2026-02-27: “As of December 31, 2025, we had approximately 1,600 employees dedicated to R&D.”
  36. GlobalFoundries Inc., Form 20-F filed 2026-02-27: “As of December 31, 2025, we employed a multicultural workforce across three continents, representing more than 86 nationalities across 17 countries.”
  37. GlobalFoundries Inc., Form 20-F filed 2026-02-27: “We have continued to grow our operations in India, Malaysia and Bulgaria as an important part of our global support strategy. Our operations in those locations span a broad range of functions including engineering, operations support, design enablement, procurement, IT and Human Resources.”
  38. GlobalFoundries Inc., Form 20-F filed 2026-02-27: “The change was a result of $11 million higher share-based compensation and $22 million higher employee-related expenses due to 28% increased headcount to support R&D efforts”
  39. GlobalFoundries Inc., Form 20-F filed 2026-02-27: “In 2025, 2024 and 2023, we spent $518 million, $496 million and $428 million, respectively, on R&D, which represented approximately 8%, 7% and 6% of our net revenue in each respective year.”
  40. GlobalFoundries Inc., Form 20-F filed 2026-02-27: “GlobalFoundries remains one of the world’s leading semiconductor foundries, manufacturing complex ICs that enable billions of electronic devices that are pervasive throughout nearly every sector of the global economy.”
  41. GlobalFoundries Inc., Form 20-F filed 2026-02-27: “We define a scaled pure-play foundry as a company that focuses on producing ICs for other companies, rather than those of its own design, with more than $3 billion of annual foundry revenue.”
  42. GlobalFoundries Inc., Form 20-F filed 2026-02-27: “The principal source of our revenue is wafer fabrication and sales of finished semiconductor wafers, which accounted for approximately 89% of our net revenue in 2025. The rest of our net revenue was mainly derived from photomask manufacturing, sourcing services, post-fab manufacturing services and earning intellectual property license and royalty fees.”
  43. GlobalFoundries Inc., Form 20-F filed 2026-02-27: “We generate the majority of our revenue from volume production and sales of finished semiconductor wafers, which are priced on a per-wafer basis for the applicable design.”
  44. GlobalFoundries Inc., Form 20-F filed 2026-02-27: “Our portfolio includes six differentiated product lines: power, ultra-low power Complementary Metal-Oxide Semiconductor (“CMOS”), silicon photonics, radio frequency (“RF”), and feature-rich CMOS, and in 2025, we’ve expanded our customizable Intellectual Property (“IP”) offerings and RISC-V expertise, with the acquisition of MIPS Holding, Inc. (“MIPS”), a leader in AI and processor IP, to accelerate edge artificial intelligence and embedded computing innovation.”
  45. GlobalFoundries Inc., Form 20-F filed 2026-02-27: “As part of our strategic repositioning, we shifted our R&D efforts to focus on technologies where we can deliver highly-differentiated solutions and discontinued our R&D-intensive single-digit node program.”
  46. GlobalFoundries Inc., Form 20-F filed 2026-02-27: “We serve four primary end markets: (i) Automotive; (ii) Smart Mobile Devices; (iii) Home & Industrial IoT; and (iv) Communications Infrastructure & Data Center.”
  47. GlobalFoundries Inc., Form 20-F filed 2026-02-27: “We primarily sell our manufacturing services through a direct sales organization supported by technical account managers and customer application engineers, who work closely with customers to understand and meet their design and production requirements.”
  48. GlobalFoundries Inc., Form 20-F filed 2026-02-27: “We serve a diverse customer base of global semiconductor designers and collaborate with a broad ecosystem of IP providers, Electronic Design Automation (“EDA”) vendors, design service firms, and Outsourced Semiconductor Assembly and Test (“OSAT”) partners.”
  49. GlobalFoundries Inc., Form 20-F filed 2026-02-27: “Our ten largest customers in 2025, 2024 and 2023 accounted for approximately 63%, 65% and 72% of our wafer shipment volume, respectively.”
  50. GlobalFoundries Inc., Form 20-F filed 2026-02-27: “The Company earned a substantial portion of revenue from three customers in 2025, 2024 and 2023: Customer A amounted to 16.4%, 15.7% and 17.0% of total wafer revenue, respectively, and Customer B accounted for less than 10% of total wafer revenue in both 2025 and 2023, and 10.7% in 2024. Customer C amounted to 13.9% of total wafer revenue in 2025, and less than 10% for 2024 and 2023.”
  51. GlobalFoundries Inc., Form 20-F filed 2026-02-27: “We believe a key measure of our success as a differentiated technology partner to our customers is the mix of our wafer shipment volume attributable to single-sourced business, which represented approximately 63% of wafer shipment volume in 2025. We define single-sourced products as those that we believe can only be manufactured with our technology or cannot be manufactured elsewhere without significant customer redesigns.”
  52. GlobalFoundries Inc., Form 20-F filed 2026-02-27: “We have entered into multiple LTAs with leading companies in the industry. Many of these contracts include customer advanced payments and capacity reservation fees in order to secure future supply. As of December 31, 2025, the aggregate remaining revenue commitment reflected by LTAs was approximately $11 billion. These LTAs include binding, multi-year, reciprocal minimum purchase and supply commitments with wafer pricing and associated mechanics outlined for the contract term.”
  53. GlobalFoundries Inc., Form 20-F filed 2026-02-27: “GF operates four manufacturing sites globally – Malta, New York; Burlington, Vermont; Dresden, Germany; and Singapore – with design, development, and R&D centers in multiple international locations.”
  54. GlobalFoundries Inc., Form 20-F filed 2026-02-27: “The total clean room space is approximately 239,000 square meters spread across our four manufacturing sites.”
  55. GlobalFoundries Inc., Form 20-F filed 2026-02-27: “We have continued to invest in our capacity footprint and at the end of 2025 our total installed capacity was approximately 2.8 million wafers per annum.”
  56. GlobalFoundries Inc., Form 20-F filed 2026-02-27: “We currently have more than 7,000 tools across all of our fabs.”
  57. GlobalFoundries Inc., Form 20-F filed 2026-02-27: “Our average shipment utilization rate across our global fabs was 86% and 77% for the years ended December 31, 2025 and 2024, respectively.”
  58. GlobalFoundries Inc., Form 20-F filed 2026-02-27: “The majority of our manufacturing facilities are built on land we own, with the exception of our Malta, New York, and Singapore fabs, which are built on land leased to the Company by the industrial development agencies of their respective regions.”
  59. GlobalFoundries Inc., Form 20-F filed 2026-02-27: “Revenue based on customers’ headquarters and non-current assets by geography were as follows: Year ended December 31, Revenue by Geography 2025 2024 2023 (in millions) United States $ 3,395 $ 3,713 $ 4,262 Europe, the Middle East and Africa 1,710 1,423 1,533 Other 1,686 1,614 1,597”
  60. GlobalFoundries Inc., Form 20-F filed 2026-02-27: “In addition, through a strategic partnership with a China-based foundry we are proceeding with plans to enable our customers to access GF production, performance, and quality to serve their domestic Chinese demand.”
  61. GlobalFoundries Inc., Form 20-F filed 2026-02-27: “One of the most important raw materials used in our production processes is silicon wafers, which is the basic raw material from which ICs are made. In order to secure a reliable and flexible supply of high-quality wafers, we have entered into multiple long-term agreements with the majority of our principal suppliers, the largest of which is Soitec.”
  62. GlobalFoundries Inc., Form 20-F filed 2026-02-27: “We use various raw materials during our manufacturing processes, such as silicon wafers, gases, chemicals and photoresist, many of which are not commodities that can be easily replaced with substitutions. Although most of our raw materials are available from multiple suppliers, we procure some of our raw materials from sole-sourced suppliers, including raw materials that are significant to our production operations.”
  63. GlobalFoundries Inc., Form 20-F filed 2026-02-27: “The Company purchased 71.4%, 60.9% and 63.0% of its SOI wafers, a key input into its products, from a single supplier in 2025, 2024 and 2023, respectively.”
  64. GlobalFoundries Inc., Form 20-F filed 2026-02-27: “GF was established in 2009 when a wholly-owned subsidiary of Mubadala, acquired Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.’s (“AMD”) manufacturing operations in Dresden, Germany, as well as their fab project site in Malta, New York.”
  65. GlobalFoundries Inc., Form 20-F filed 2026-02-27: “GLOBALFOUNDRIES Inc. (“GlobalFoundries,” “GF,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) is an exempted company with limited liability that was incorporated under the laws of the Cayman Island in October 2008. Our principal executive offices are located at 400 Stonebreak Road Extension, Malta, New York, 12020, United States”
  66. GlobalFoundries Inc., Form 20-F filed 2026-02-27: “Our ordinary shares have been listed on Nasdaq under the symbol “GFS” since October 28, 2021.”
  67. GlobalFoundries Inc., Form 20-F filed 2026-02-27: “The consolidated financial statements of the Company have been presented in United States (“U.S.”) dollars and prepared in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards (“IFRS”) Accounting Standards as issued by the International Accounting Standards Board (“IASB”).”
  68. GlobalFoundries Inc., Form 20-F filed 2026-02-27: “For the fiscal years ended December 31, 2023, 2024 and 2025, our management identified material weaknesses in our ICFR. For further information on the material weaknesses identified by our management, see “Item 15—Controls and Procedures.” In light of the identified material weaknesses, our management concluded that our ICFR was not effective as of December 31, 2025.”
  69. GlobalFoundries Inc., Form 20-F filed 2026-02-27: “The Company did not maintain an effective control environment due to the lack of the retention of personnel with an appropriate level of expertise, knowledge and training in internal control over financial reporting. Further, changes to existing controls or the implementation of new controls have not been sufficient to respond to changes to the risks of material misstatement to financial reporting”
  70. GlobalFoundries Inc., Form 20-F filed 2026-02-27: “The material weaknesses resulted in immaterial errors to various accounts and disclosures during the years ended December 31, 2025, 2024 and 2023.”
  71. GlobalFoundries Inc., Form 20-F filed 2026-02-27: “Also in our opinion, the Company did not maintain, in all material respects, effective internal control over financial reporting as of December 31, 2025, based on criteria established in Internal Control - Integrated Framework (2013) issued by the COSO because material weaknesses in internal control over financial reporting existed as of that date”
  72. GlobalFoundries Inc., Form 20-F filed 2026-02-27: “Notably, the Company achieved a record number of design wins, reflecting strong customer engagement and confidence in our differentiated technology solutions. We also completed the strategic, complementary acquisitions of AMF, MIPS and Infinilink, which expanded our technology portfolio and enhanced our ability to serve complementary markets.”
  73. GlobalFoundries Inc., Form 20-F filed 2026-02-27: “On January 2, 2025, we acquired the remaining 51% of the shares in the share capital of SMP from Avago Singapore, thereby making SMP a wholly-owned subsidiary of GlobalFoundries. Total purchase price consideration of $64 million was allocated to the fair values of net assets acquired and resulted in the recognition of $37 million goodwill and the derecognition of the existing investment in joint venture.”
  74. GlobalFoundries Inc., Form 20-F filed 2026-02-27: “Acquisition of MIPS Holdings Inc. – On August 13, 2025, the Company completed its acquisition of MIPS Holdings Inc. ("MIPS"). MIPS is a leading provider of computing subsystems for autonomous platforms serving the automotive, industrial and embedded markets.”
  75. GlobalFoundries Inc., Form 20-F filed 2026-02-27: “Cash $ 215 Replacement share-based payment awards 11 Total purchase consideration $ 226”
  76. GlobalFoundries Inc., Form 20-F filed 2026-02-27: “Acquisition of Advanced Micro Foundry Pte. Ltd. – On November 18, 2025, the Company completed its acquisition of Advanced Micro Foundry Pte. Ltd. (“AMF”). AMF is a pioneering silicon photonics foundry based in Singapore. The acquisition is expected to enhance the Company’s scale, differentiation and customer base in silicon photonics.”
  77. GlobalFoundries Inc., Form 20-F filed 2026-02-27: “The total purchase consideration was $453 million in cash paid on the closing date.”
  78. GlobalFoundries Inc., Form 20-F filed 2026-02-27: “On November 14, 2025, the Company completed its acquisition of InfiniLink Inc. (“InfiniLink”) for $48 million. InfiniLink specializes in advanced optical data connectivity chips intended for hyper-scale data centers and enterprises.”
  79. GlobalFoundries Inc., Form 20-F filed 2026-02-27: “Definitive Agreement - On January 13, 2026, the Company entered into a definitive agreement with Synopsys, Inc. ("Synopsys") for the acquisition of Synopsys’ ARC Processor IP Solutions business and its teams of engineers and designers for $445 million.”
  80. GlobalFoundries Inc., Form 20-F filed 2026-02-27: “The transaction is expected to be completed in the second half of calendar year 2026, subject to the satisfaction of customary closing conditions, including the receipt of required regulatory approvals.”
  81. GlobalFoundries Inc., Form 20-F filed 2026-02-27: “The Company performed its annual impairment assessment during the fourth quarter of 2025 and concluded no impairment triggers were present. When performing the fourth quarter 2024 impairment assessment, the Company identified impairment indicators present on certain long-lived assets relating to legacy investments in production capacity at its fabrication facility in Malta, New York.”
  82. GlobalFoundries Inc., Form 20-F filed 2026-02-27: “the Company determined that the carrying value of the long-lived assets exceeded its recoverable amount, and as a result, recorded an impairment charge of $935 million during the quarter ended December 31, 2024”
  83. GlobalFoundries Inc., Form 20-F filed 2026-02-27: “Our core technologies such as FinFET, FD-SOI (“FDX™”), RF-SOI, SiGe, RF GaN, BCD and high-voltage BCD, power GaN and silicon photonics deliver the performance, efficiency and integration needed to support next-generation applications in connectivity, power management and high-speed data processing.”
  84. GlobalFoundries Inc., Form 20-F filed 2026-02-27: “We are the only scaled foundry with a global manufacturing footprint spanning the United States, Europe, and Asia operating for more than a decade.”
  85. GlobalFoundries Inc., Form 20-F filed 2026-02-27: “As of December 31, 2025, we held approximately 6,400 U.S.-issued patents and approximately 2,000 patents”
  86. GlobalFoundries Inc., Form 20-F filed 2026-02-27: “issued outside of the United States. We periodically conduct in-depth reviews of our patents and the industry’s manufacturing technologies, and we cull patents having limited or no value”
  87. GlobalFoundries Inc., Form 20-F filed 2026-02-27: “We have entered into patent cross-licenses with a number of other leading advanced semiconductor companies, including AMD, Samsung, TSMC and IBM.”
  88. GlobalFoundries Inc., Form 20-F filed 2026-02-27: “Key competitors include Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company, Limited (“TSMC”), United Microelectronics Corporation (“UMC”) and Semiconductor Manufacturing International Corporation. We also compete with the foundry operation services of some IDMs, such as Texas Instruments, Inc. (“Texas Instruments”), Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd. (“Samsung”) and, more recently, Intel.”
  89. GlobalFoundries Inc., Form 20-F filed 2026-02-27: “Other smaller dedicated foundry competitors include HuaHong Group, X-FAB Silicon Foundries, Tower Semiconductor Ltd., Vanguard International Semiconductor Corporation, and Powerchip Semiconductor Manufacturing Corporation.”
  90. GlobalFoundries Inc., Form 20-F filed 2026-02-27: “TSMC, Samsung, Intel, Texas Instruments and others have commenced construction or initiated plans to develop new fabs and substantially increase their manufacturing capacity in the United States, and other competitors may seek to do likewise. Similarly, our competitors are developing or seeking to develop new fabs in Europe and Singapore (including TSMC and UMC in Dresden, Germany, and Singapore, respectively)”
  91. GlobalFoundries Inc., Form 20-F filed 2026-02-27: “In November 2024, the Company entered into a Direct Funding Agreement with the U.S. Department of Commerce for up to $1.5 billion in planned direct funding of Company projects in Malta, New York, and Burlington, Vermont, under the CHIPS and Science Act.”
  92. GlobalFoundries Inc., Form 20-F filed 2026-02-27: “The funding will support three GF projects: expansion of our existing Fab 8 facility in Malta, New York, construction of a new state-of-the-art fab on the Fab 8 campus, and modernization of our Fab 9 facility in Burlington, Vermont. In January 2025, an additional $75 million of proposed funding was added to the Direct Funding Agreement to support GF’s plans to create a new center for advanced packaging and testing of essential chips at the Fab 8 facility.”
  93. GlobalFoundries Inc., Form 20-F filed 2026-02-27: “In 2025, the Company executed an agreement with the State of New York to secure $570 million to further support the Fab 8 projects. Subject to market requirements and customer demand as well as receipt of expected government funding, among other factors, GF plans to invest more than $16 billion over the next 10 or more years across its two U.S. sites.”
  94. GlobalFoundries Inc., Form 20-F filed 2026-02-27: “For the years ended December 31, 2025 and 2024, we received $315 million and $107 million, respectively, in proceeds from government grants.”
  95. GlobalFoundries Inc., Form 20-F filed 2026-02-27: “The program leverages and embraces GF’s experience as a Trusted Foundry and supplier of advanced semiconductors to the U.S. government and the aerospace and defense industry”
  96. GlobalFoundries Inc., Form 20-F filed 2026-02-27: “In September 2025 and November 2024, the Company obtained waivers to certain loan agreements, lease agreements and equipment purchase agreements, pursuant to which the lenders agreed to waive potential automatic events of default due to breach of any sanctions. The breaches related to shipments made in error to companies on the U.S. Bureau of Industry and Security’s Entity List.”
  97. The record on this page: the filed annual figures (EDGAR's company facts)
  98. GlobalFoundries Inc., Form 20-F filed 2026-02-27: “Net revenue increased by $41 million, or 0.6%, for the year ended December 31, 2025, compared to the year ended December 31, 2024. The year-over-year change was driven by higher wafer shipment volumes totaling 2.3 million (300mm equivalent), a 10.4% increase from prior period, and by a 17.9% increase in non-wafer revenue driven by stronger licensing fee revenue and non-recurring engineering services revenue. This was offset by a 10.4% decrease in average selling prices (“ASPs”) primarily attributable to lower pricing from certain customers in specific end markets, as well as lower underutilization payments from customers under long term agreements.”
  99. GlobalFoundries Inc., Form 20-F filed 2026-02-27: “From time to time our wafer revenue consists of restructuring or underutilization payments from customers unable to meet their volume commitments.”
  100. GlobalFoundries Inc., Form 20-F filed 2026-02-27: “Smart Mobile Devices 2,678 39% 3,048 45% 3,023 41%”
  101. GlobalFoundries Inc., Form 20-F filed 2026-02-27: “Home and Industrial IoT declined 6.2% year over year, primarily due to a reduction of revenue from wafer shipments to certain aerospace and defense (“A&D”) customers with end-of-life products. Smart Mobile Devices decreased by 12.1% year-over-year, primarily due to lower underutilization payments from customers and pricing adjustments where customers are dual sourced.”
  102. GlobalFoundries Inc., Form 20-F filed 2026-02-27: “We provide differentiated semiconductors for smartphones, tablets and wearables, enabling cellular connectivity (sub‑6 GHz and millimeter wave), Wi‑Fi/Bluetooth, RF front‑end modules, sensors and sensor hubs, power management ICs, charging and audio components. These applications are highly cost‑ and power‑sensitive and operate on compressed design and qualification cycles.”
  103. GlobalFoundries Inc., Form 20-F filed 2026-02-27: “Automotive 1,410 21% 1,206 18% 1,046 14%”
  104. GlobalFoundries Inc., Form 20-F filed 2026-02-27: “Communications, Infrastructure & Data Center grew 29.1% year-over-year, supported by growth in silicon photonics optical networking and satellite communications. Automotive increased 16.9% year-over-year, driven by continued content expansion, diversification and share gains, supported by growing business associated with the introduction of new products at key customers.”
  105. GlobalFoundries Inc., Form 20-F filed 2026-02-27: “We manufacture devices used in advanced driver assistance systems (“ADAS”) – including radar front‑ends and signal‑processing components—power management for electric and hybrid vehicles, in‑vehicle networking, body and chassis control, infotainment and telematics.”
  106. GlobalFoundries Inc., Form 20-F filed 2026-02-27: “Home and Industrial IoT 1,189 18% 1,267 19% 1,604 22%”
  107. GlobalFoundries Inc., Form 20-F filed 2026-02-27: “We serve the Home and Industrial IoT market, which includes connected home devices, industrial automation and control, building and energy management solutions, and edge AI sensing and compute applications. These applications demand long lifecycles, extended temperature ranges, robust security and ultra‑low‑power operation. This end-market also includes aerospace and defense systems requiring radiation-hardening, secure manufacturing and mission-critical reliability.”
  108. GlobalFoundries Inc., Form 20-F filed 2026-02-27: “Communications, Infrastructure & Data Center 745 11% 577 9% 863 12%”
  109. GlobalFoundries Inc., Form 20-F filed 2026-02-27: “This market includes wireless and wireline infrastructure (5G, 6G), optical networks, satellite communications, and data center interconnect.”
  110. GlobalFoundries Inc., Form 20-F filed 2026-02-27: “Non-Wafer Revenue 769 11% 652 10% 856 11%”
  111. GlobalFoundries Inc., Form 20-F filed 2026-02-27: “Additionally, non-wafer revenue increased 17.9% year-over-year, driven by strength in license activity and non-recurring engineering services revenue.”
  112. GlobalFoundries Inc., Form 20-F filed 2026-02-27: “We also generate non-wafer revenue from rendering non-recurring engineering (“NRE”) services, mask production, process qualification, pre-fabrication services such as bump, test, and packaging, and earning intellectual property licenses and royalties.”
  113. GlobalFoundries Inc., Form 20-F filed 2026-02-27: “The rate and pace at which we expect to increase shipments within our capacity footprint will be subject to, among other things, a reduction in channel inventory across the end markets we serve, improvement in the global macro-economic landscape and increased customer demand.”
  114. GlobalFoundries Inc., Form 20-F filed 2026-02-27: “We believe that single-sourced business will continue to represent a stable percentage of our wafer shipment volume.”
  115. GlobalFoundries Inc., Form 20-F filed 2026-02-27: “In light of current demand dynamics, our ability to enter into LTAs has diminished, and the focus of our commercial operations has shifted to building a wider funnel of potential customers across a breadth of end markets, aiming to secure more single-sourced design wins.”
  116. GlobalFoundries Inc., Form 20-F filed 2026-02-27: “We expect our R&D as a percentage of revenue to grow modestly over time driven by an increased focus on new product technologies.”
  117. GlobalFoundries Inc., Form 20-F filed 2026-02-27: “Amended and Restated Exhibit 3 to the Long Term Addendum, dated July 1, 2021, between GLOBALFOUNDRIES U.S. Inc. and Soitec S.A.”
  118. GlobalFoundries Inc., Form 20-F filed 2026-02-27: “Gross margin increased to 24.9% for the year ended December 31, 2025 from 24.5% for the year ended December 31, 2024. The increase of 40 basis points was primarily driven by improved factory loading and lower factory spending, partially offset by reduced customer underutilization payments and capacity reservation fees and a decline in ASPs as discussed in the net revenue section above.”

Who runs it

Breen, Timothy Graham (Chief Executive Officer); Franklin, Sam (Chief Financial Officer); Azar, Samak L (Chief Legal Officer); Raman, Pradheepa (Chief People Officer); Pedersen, Gregory Johnson (Chief Accounting Officer); Hogan, Michael James (Chief Strategy Officer); Vicari, Samuel (Chief Customer Officer); Singh, Pradip Singh Hardip (Chief Manufacturing Officer); Languille, Camilla (director); Antaki, Marc (director); and 10 more. 20 officers and directors have filed their own trades in the last fifteen months, names and titles as filed with the SEC, through 2026-10-09.

This file: Overview · Past · Present · Future · Filings · every company on file

Every stock is a company. We grade the company behind the stock. CrossAssetData is a company research product: no investment advice, no price targets, no price predictions; every claim carries its source, and unseen means unseen. The full file draws when the page's script runs: the essentials, the balance sheet, the estimators, the trend, and every filing of the last ten years.