NXP HQ Nijmegen
Picture: Groucho NL, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
NXPI

NXP Semiconductors N.V.

NXP Semiconductors N.V. is classed by the SEC under Semiconductors & Related Devices (industry code 3674). In its latest annual figures on file, for the fiscal year ended 2025-12-31, it reported revenue of $12 billion and a profit of $2.0 billion (its filed statements).

Product business Semiconductors & Related Devices filings since 2007 9 of 9 filed

Sector peers: STMMRVLTXNAMAT

5.5/10headline grade
vs its business-model standard

Three tenses, nine metrics. Unseen metrics stay unseen; the grade never fakes a number. Proxy era: provisional values, marked. Weighed as a product business: prior from its industry code (SEC 3674, Semiconductors & Related Devices); the filing read can change it. All three tenses have at least two readings, so the archetype blend applies as printed.

The grade, in three tenses

Headline 5.5 out of ten, 9 of 9 metrics filed: past 5.7 out of ten, present 6.4 out of ten, future 4.3 out of ten. The past asks what it actually did, the present what it is doing right now, the future what it is set up to do next.

The nine metrics

  • Surviving crises (past): 4.6 out of ten. 2 warning events since 2017; the latest 2020-05-28. 46th percentile among 99 sector filers. A production reading, recomputed from the filings on every data build (read from EDGAR 2026-10-12).
  • Track record (past): 5.2 out of ten. +2.9% a year over 10 filed years; profitable in 10 of 10. 52nd percentile among 93 sector filers. A production reading, recomputed from the filings on every data build (read from EDGAR 2026-10-12).
  • Shareholder treatment (past): 8.2 out of ten. Share count shrank 1.2% a year. 70% of cash flow returned. Insiders: 17 sales, 1 purchases. 82nd percentile among 67 sector filers. A production reading, recomputed from the filings on every data build (read from EDGAR 2026-10-12).
  • Financial health (present): 6.4 out of ten. ROE 19%: 19¢ of profit per shareholder dollar. Leverage 61%: owes 61¢ per asset dollar. 64th percentile among 95 sector filers. A production reading, recomputed from the filings on every data build (read from EDGAR 2026-10-12).
  • Industry position (present): 7.2 out of ten. top 28% of 97 in its family; net margin 16.5%. 72nd percentile among 97 sector filers. A production reading, recomputed from the filings on every data build (read from EDGAR 2026-10-12).
  • Leadership (present): 5.0 out of ten. bottom 50% of 66 in its family for leadership; chief executive since 2025. 50th percentile among 66 sector filers. A production reading, recomputed from the filings on every data build (read from EDGAR 2026-10-09).
  • Room to expand (future): 5.3 out of ten. top 47% of 94 in its family for room to expand. 53rd percentile among 94 sector filers. A production reading, recomputed from the filings on every data build (read from EDGAR 2026-10-12).
  • Growth drivers (future): 3.4 out of ten. bottom 33% of 93 in its family for growth drivers. 33rd percentile among 93 sector filers. A production reading, recomputed from the filings on every data build (read from EDGAR 2026-10-12).
  • Expectations vs reality (future): 3.6 out of ten. bottom 36% of 88 in its family for expectations against reality. 36th percentile among 88 sector filers. A production reading, recomputed from the filings on every data build (read from EDGAR 2026-10-12).

The filing record

Newest annual report: Form 10-K filed 2026-02-19 for the period ended 2025-12-31 (on EDGAR). Newest quarterly report: Form 10-Q filed 2026-07-28 for the period ended 2026-06-28 (on EDGAR). Newest results release: Form 8-K filed 2026-07-28 (on EDGAR). Newest filing: Form SCHEDULE 13G/A, 2026-10-07. Filings on record since 2007. Read from EDGAR 2026-10-12.

How the company works

Read from its Form 10-K filed 2026-02-19.

The people

Rafael Sotomayor has been chief executive since October 28, 2025, when Kurt Sievers retired from the post after 30 years with NXP; the board chose him unanimously, having already named him president in April 2025. He joined NXP in 2014, ran business lines in its mobile, industrial and connected-device markets, joined the executive management team in 2020 and led the Secure Connected Edge business before the promotion. He also sits on the board as its temporary executive director, and holds electrical engineering degrees from Purdue and Georgia Tech and an MBA from Harvard Business School. [1, 2, 3, 4]

The other executive officers: William Betz, chief financial officer since October 2021, who joined NXP in 2013 after finance posts at Fairchild, LSI Logic and Agere Systems; Andrew Hardy, chief sales officer since February 2025, who joined in 2014 after sales leadership roles at Texas Instruments and ran sales in the Americas from 2016; Christopher Jensen, chief people officer since June 2020, with NXP since its merger with Freescale in 2015; Andrew Micallef, chief operations and manufacturing officer since he joined in May 2021, before that chief operations officer of Marvell; and Jennifer Wuamett, general counsel since 2018 and chief sustainability officer since 2022, who had been general counsel of Freescale and worked at Motorola and Freescale from 1997. On the insider record this site holds, Michael Thomas Hoffmann first filed as executive vice president and general counsel in July 2026. [5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15]

The board is one-tier, meaning the chief executive and the outside directors sit on it together: nine non-executive directors and Sotomayor. Julie Southern, a director since October 2013 and chair since May 2023, was chief financial officer and then chief commercial officer of Virgin Atlantic. Moshe Gavrielov ran Xilinx as chief executive from 2008 to 2018 and also sits on the board of TSMC, NXP's partner in its Singapore wafer plant. Anthony Foxx was United States Secretary of Transportation from 2013 to 2017; Gregory Summe chaired Freescale's board before its merger with NXP in 2015; and Karl-Henrik Sundström was NXP's own chief financial officer from 2008 to 2012. [16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24]

At the end of 2025 NXP employed about 32,169 people in more than 30 countries across three regions, among them about 1,439 at SSMC, its joint-venture wafer plant in Singapore. About 11,034 of them work in research and development. Staff it calls direct labor mainly support manufacturing, while the rest work in research, sales and administration. Voluntary attrition, the share of people who chose to leave, was 5.1% in 2025. Part of the workforce is represented by labor unions, works councils operate in certain countries, and the filing reports no material labor disruptions. [25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 24]

How it operates

NXP makes chips that control, connect and secure machines, sold into four markets: automotive, industrial and IoT (the internet of things, meaning connected devices), mobile, and communication infrastructure. The range covers microcontrollers (a whole small computer on one chip, the brain of a device), application and communication processors, connectivity chips for near-field communication (NFC), ultra-wideband, Bluetooth and Wi-Fi, analog and interface chips, radio-frequency power amplifiers, security controllers (the secure chips inside passports, ID cards, payment cards, phones and wearables) and sensors. It believes it has the broadest range of Arm-based processors in the industry, and it calls itself the market leader in security controllers and in high-performance radio-frequency power amplifiers. [31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, 38]

It sells two ways: through its own regional sales offices, and through independent distributors that buy its chips and resell them to a broad range of customers. In 2025 distributors brought in 7,051 million dollars and direct sales 5,084 million. One distributor, Avnet, accounted for 23% of revenue, after 22% in 2024; no other distributor and no direct customer accounted for more than 10%. The ten largest end customers, some of them supplied through distributors, are Apple, Aptiv, Aumovio, Bosch, Denso, Harman Auto, Hyundai, LGE Automotive, Samsung and Visteon. The five largest distributors are Arrow, Avnet, Nexty, WT Micro and World Peace. [39, 40, 41, 42]

By where each sale originates, a basis NXP adopted at the end of 2025 to follow where the critical commercial decisions are made, which may differ from where products are shipped, the United States brought in 3.2 billion dollars, 26.3% of revenue; Germany 2.4 billion, 19.3%; and China including Hong Kong 2.0 billion, 16.6%, up 6.0% on the year. Japan, South Korea, Taiwan and Singapore each brought in between about 6% and 9%. The switch of basis raised the United States figure by about 174% and Germany's by about 136%, and cut China's by 57%. [43, 44, 45, 46]

Manufacturing is hybrid: NXP makes chips in its own plants, in one plant run jointly with another chipmaker, and through outside foundries (contract chip factories) and assembly and test subcontractors. It keeps its own wafer plants for the specialty processes that set its products apart, and hires foundries for processes they also offer when that is economical. Its wafer plants are SSMC in Singapore, 61.2% owned, Nijmegen in the Netherlands, and Chandler and Austin in the United States, all on 8-inch wafers except a 6-inch gallium nitride line in Chandler, at line widths from 90 nanometers to 3 microns. Most assembly and test happens in its own plants in Kaohsiung (Taiwan), Bangkok (Thailand), Kuala Lumpur (Malaysia) and Tianjin (China). [47, 48, 49, 50, 51, 52]

It has begun consolidating its own wafer plants into larger, 300 millimeter factories, and it has bought into two new ones under construction. VSMC in Singapore is 60% owned by Vanguard International Semiconductor and 40% by NXP, which is entitled to 40% of its capacity; the filing puts first production in 2027. ESMC in Dresden, Germany, is 70% owned by TSMC, with Bosch, Infineon and NXP at 10% each and NXP entitled to 10% of the capacity; first production is planned for 2028. [53, 54, 55, 56, 24]

The specifics

NXP was incorporated in the Netherlands in 2006 as a Dutch public company with its seat in Eindhoven, yet it counts more than 70 years of operating history, and the filing names Philips and Motorola as its former parent companies. The Motorola line came through Freescale, which Motorola separated in 2004 and which merged with NXP in 2015; after that deal NXP made the US dollar its functional currency, the one its accounts are measured in, from January 2016. [57, 58, 59, 60, 61, 22]

In 2025 it bought three companies that add software, connections and artificial intelligence for cars and machines: TTTech Auto in June, for 766 million dollars in cash, which makes safety-critical systems and middleware, the software layer between the chips and the applications, for software-defined vehicles; Aviva Links in October, for 222 million dollars in cash plus 26 million in investments it already held, which makes in-vehicle connection chips to the Automotive SerDes Alliance standard; and Kinara, also in October, for 284 million dollars, which designs neural processing units, chips built to run artificial intelligence models. It also sold its MEMS sensors business line, tiny mechanical sensors built like chips, to STMicroelectronics after concluding it no longer fit its portfolio: agreed on July 24, 2025 for 900 million dollars at closing and up to 50 million more for technical milestones, the sale closed on February 2, 2026. [62, 63, 64, 65, 66, 67]

Its advantages, as the filing tells them, are breadth and a strong position in cars, a market that is hard to enter. It holds about 9,500 patent families, each covering the patents that grow from one invention, and spent 2.4 billion dollars on research and development in 2025, 19.2% of revenue. It calls itself the market leader in most of the automotive applications it serves, among them 77 gigahertz radar for driver assistance, battery management for electrified cars and in-vehicle networking. Car chips must pass stringent qualification and zero-defect quality processes and have long design-in times and product lives, which the filing says creates significant barriers to entry. The rivals it names are Analog Devices, Broadcom, Infineon, Microchip, Qualcomm, Renesas, STMicroelectronics and Texas Instruments. [68, 69, 70, 71, 72, 73]

Trade policy and public money both shape the business. The filing notes the tariffs the US government announced in 2025 and the reciprocal measures other countries imposed, many since eased or paused, and a Commerce Department investigation opened in April 2025 into the national security impact of imported semiconductors, which it expects to bring additional tariffs and trade restrictions. On the other side, it receives government grants and research tax credits in some countries, among them European grants under the second Important Project of Common European Interest on microelectronics, planned to run until the end of 2029. [74, 75, 76, 77]

What drives growth, line by line

Revenue fell 2.7% in 2025 to 12.3 billion dollars, a second yearly decline after the 13.3 billion of 2023. The filing puts the drop down to a weaker mix of products sold, slightly offset by higher shipment volumes. Gross margin, the share of revenue left after the cost of making the chips, slipped to 54.7% from 56.4%: lower selling prices and the mix and volume took away more than lower manufacturing costs gave back. [78, 79, 80, 81]

Automotive. The largest line by far: 7,116 million dollars, more than half of revenue, down 0.5% on the year. The filing says processors drove the decline, partly offset by growth in mixed-signal products, chips that handle both real-world analog signals and digital data. [82, 79]

Industrial & IoT. 2,273 million dollars, up 0.2%, as growth in mixed-signal products was partly offset by lower processor sales. The filing describes a highly fragmented market, from factory, home and building automation to appliances, home entertainment, energy and healthcare. [83, 84]

Mobile. 1,584 million dollars, up 5.8%, the fastest-growing of the four lines, with processors and mixed-signal products both contributing. Mobile covers smartphones, feature phones, tablets, wearables and accessories, and NXP's focus there is mobile wallets, ultra-wideband and specialty custom analog chips. [85, 86, 87, 88]

Communication Infrastructure & Other. 1,296 million dollars, down 23.6%. Its fall of 401 million was larger than the whole company's decline of 345 million, and the filing says it was primarily due to processors. The line combines three businesses: secure identification such as passports, ID cards and transport and payment cards; radio power for 5G networks; and chips for network communications. [89, 79, 90, 91]

The fourth quarter grew: revenue was 3.3 billion dollars, up 7.2% on a year earlier and 5.1% on the third quarter, with every end market higher, which the filing calls in line with management's expectations. Distributors carried most of the quarter's gain: their revenue rose 8.5% on the third quarter, against 0.4% for direct sales. [92, 93, 94]

What comes next, in the company's own words: it believes growth in car chips now depends more on the chip content of each vehicle than on how many vehicles are made, with content pushed up by autonomous driving, electrification and software-defined vehicles, cars whose features are set and updated by software. It expects to keep research and development and capital spending at similar shares of revenue in 2026, citing its focus on investing in outside foundry partners. [95, 96, 97, 73]

What the desk infers (inferred, not filed)

  • By where its chips are delivered, China is still NXP's largest market by far; the new table puts it third only because it credits sales to where buying decisions are made, which for much of the business is the United States or Germany. Because: The 2025 table follows where each sale originates, where critical commercial decisions are made, which may differ from the customer's shipped-to location. [44] The switch cut China's 2025 figure by 57% and raised the United States figure by about 174% and Germany's by about 136%. [45] The annual report for 2024, which counted revenue by the customer's shipped-to location, put China at 4,556 million dollars of 12,614 million that year, against 1,354 million for the United States and 899 million for Germany. [98, 99, 79] Even that older basis did not claim to show where end customers are, only where products were shipped, so the claim is about deliveries, not about who finally uses the chips. [98] Confidence 80 of 100. Wrong if: A filing that counts revenue for 2025 or later by shipped-to location and shows China below the United States or Germany.
  • NXP is turning its factory spending into long commitments to plants that partners control: its capital spending has fallen while it has promised billions to two joint ventures and agreed to buy from one of them for decades. Because: Capital spending fell to 397 million dollars in 2025 from 1.1 billion in 2022. [78] It has begun consolidating its own wafer plants into 300 millimeter factories, and the new 300 millimeter capacity it has bought into is majority-owned by partners: Vanguard holds 60% of VSMC and TSMC 70% of ESMC. [53, 54, 55] It has committed about 1,600 million dollars to VSMC's equity plus 1,200 million for its capacity infrastructure, and 500 million euros to ESMC's equity. [100, 101, 102] It has agreed that its loading of VSMC will be at least 80% to 90% over the plant's lifetime, a purchase commitment of about 14,096 million dollars over 37 years once production starts, more than its revenue for all of 2025. [103, 79] It expects to keep capital spending at a similar share of revenue in 2026 given its focus on external investments in foundry partners; in 2025 it booked 63 million dollars of restructuring for its hybrid manufacturing strategy and put its Oak Hill site in Austin, Texas up for sale. [97, 104, 105] Confidence 75 of 100. Wrong if: A new wholly owned 300 millimeter wafer plant announced by NXP, or capital spending climbing back toward its 2022 level while the joint ventures start production.
  • The slump in Communication Infrastructure & Other comes mostly from networking processors that NXP itself files as legacy, so it reads as an older product family fading rather than weakness in its secure-card or radio businesses. Because: The line fell by 401 million dollars, or 23.6%, and the filing says the decline was primarily due to processors. [89] The processors it sells into communications infrastructure go into switches, routers, Wi-Fi access points and network security systems. [106] Its table of end markets lists Secure Card Solutions, Legacy Networking Processors and RF Power Amplifiers together, matching the three businesses the line combines, and networking processors are the only group it calls legacy. [107, 90] Confidence 60 of 100. Wrong if: A filing that attributes the decline mainly to secure card products or radio power amplifiers, or that shows NXP's networking processor sales holding steady.
  • Apple and Samsung most likely account for most of NXP's Mobile revenue, chiefly through the chips behind mobile wallets, ultra-wideband location and custom analog functions in their phones. Because: Mobile brought in 1,584 million dollars in 2025 and covers smartphones, feature phones, tablets, wearables and accessories. [85, 87] NXP's focus in Mobile is mobile wallet, ultra-wideband and specialty custom analog solutions. [86] Apple and Samsung are on its list of ten largest end customers. [40] It works with leading global companies on custom and semi-custom products, and its security controllers go into smartphones, tablets and wearables. [108, 36] Confidence 60 of 100. Wrong if: A disclosure by NXP or by either company showing that Apple and Samsung together buy less than half of NXP's Mobile revenue.

Sources

  1. NXP Semiconductors N.V., Form 10-K filed 2026-02-19: “Kurt Sievers, our former CEO, voluntarily retired as CEO and executive director of the Company, effective October 28, 2025. The Company's Board of Directors unanimously appointed Rafael Sotomayor to succeed Mr. Sievers as President and CEO and temporary executive director of the Company, effective as of October 28, 2025.”
  2. NXP Semiconductors N.V., Form DEF 14A filed 2026-04-27: “Mr. Sotomayor is temporary executive director and chief executive officer since October 2025. He was appointed president of NXP in April 2025 after successfully leading the company’s Secure Connected Edge business. Mr. Sotomayor joined NXP in 2014, holding a number of business line general manager roles across the company’s Mobile, Industrial and IoT end-markets.”
  3. NXP Semiconductors N.V., Form DEF 14A filed 2026-04-27: “He has been a member of the executive management team since 2020, where he was instrumental in defining and implementing NXP’s strategy to be the leader in intelligent edge systems in Automotive and Industrial & IoT. Mr. Sotomayor holds an MBA from Harvard Business School, an MSEE from Georgia Tech and a BSEE from Purdue University.”
  4. NXP Semiconductors N.V., Form DEF 14A filed 2026-04-27: “In April 2025, Kurt Sievers, our former President and CEO announced his decision to retire from NXP after 30 years of service, effective October 28, 2025.”
  5. NXP Semiconductors N.V., Form DEF 14A filed 2026-04-27: “Mr. Betz is executive vice president, chief financial officer and a member of the management team and has served in this role since October 2021.”
  6. NXP Semiconductors N.V., Form DEF 14A filed 2026-04-27: “Prior to joining NXP in 2013, he held several financial leadership positions with Fairchild Semiconductors, LSI Logic and Agere Systems.”
  7. NXP Semiconductors N.V., Form DEF 14A filed 2026-04-27: “Mr. Hardy is executive vice president, chief sales officer and a member of the management team and has served in this role since February 2025.”
  8. NXP Semiconductors N.V., Form DEF 14A filed 2026-04-27: “was most recently NXP’s Americas regional vice president of sales, serving in this role from 2016-2025. Prior to joining NXP in 2014, Mr. Hardy served in multiple sales leadership roles at Texas Instruments.”
  9. NXP Semiconductors N.V., Form DEF 14A filed 2026-04-27: “Mr. Jensen is executive vice president, chief people officer and a member of the management team and has served in this role since June 2020.”
  10. NXP Semiconductors N.V., Form DEF 14A filed 2026-04-27: “Mr. Jensen has been with NXP since the merger with Freescale in 2015 and was integral to the cultural integration of the two companies.”
  11. NXP Semiconductors N.V., Form DEF 14A filed 2026-04-27: “Mr. Micallef is executive vice president, chief operations and manufacturing officer and a member of the management team and has served in this role since he joined NXP in May 2021.”
  12. NXP Semiconductors N.V., Form DEF 14A filed 2026-04-27: “Prior to NXP, Mr. Micallef was chief operations officer for Marvell.”
  13. NXP Semiconductors N.V., Form DEF 14A filed 2026-04-27: “Ms. Wuamett is executive vice president, general counsel, corporate secretary and a member of the management team for NXP since 2018, and chief sustainability officer since 2022.”
  14. NXP Semiconductors N.V., Form DEF 14A filed 2026-04-27: “Prior to that, she was Freescale’s senior vice president, general counsel and secretary and served in various other positions at Freescale and Motorola beginning in 1997.”
  15. The record on this page: the officers and directors who file Forms 3, 4 and 5 (the SEC's insider data sets)
  16. NXP Semiconductors N.V., Form DEF 14A filed 2026-04-27: “The Company has a one-tier board structure, consisting of one or more executive directors and non-executive directors. The Board currently consists of nine non-executive directors, and Mr. Rafael Sotomayor who serves as a temporary executive director as per October 28, 2025.”
  17. NXP Semiconductors N.V., Form DEF 14A filed 2026-04-27: “Julie Southern (1959, British) was appointed a non-executive director of our board of directors effective October 2013 and chair of our board of directors effective May 2023.”
  18. NXP Semiconductors N.V., Form DEF 14A filed 2026-04-27: “From 2010 to 2013, she was chief commercial officer and from 2000 to 2010 she was chief financial officer of Virgin Atlantic.”
  19. NXP Semiconductors N.V., Form DEF 14A filed 2026-04-27: “Mr. Gavrielov served as president and CEO of Xilinx Inc. from January 2008 to January 2018”
  20. NXP Semiconductors N.V., Form DEF 14A filed 2026-04-27: “Mr. Gavrielov serves on the boards of Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited and Cadence Design Systems Inc.”
  21. NXP Semiconductors N.V., Form DEF 14A filed 2026-04-27: “From July 2013 to January 2017, Mr. Foxx served as the seventeenth United States Secretary of Transportation.”
  22. NXP Semiconductors N.V., Form DEF 14A filed 2026-04-27: “Mr. Summe was a director of Freescale Semiconductor from 2010 until its merger with NXP in 2015 and served as chair of the Freescale board from 2014 to 2015.”
  23. NXP Semiconductors N.V., Form DEF 14A filed 2026-04-27: “Prior to joining Stora Enso, Mr. Sundström held the role of CFO of NXP Semiconductors N.V. (2008–2012).”
  24. NXP Semiconductors N.V., Form 10-K filed 2026-02-19: “As of February 19, 2026, the Company operates owned manufacturing facilities primarily in the United States, Netherlands, Malaysia, China, Thailand and Taiwan, as well as in Singapore (SSMC) together with our joint venture partner TSMC. Through investments in VSMC and ESMC, the Company holds capacity rights in external manufacturing facilities, presently under construction.”
  25. NXP Semiconductors N.V., Form 10-K filed 2026-02-19: “As of December 31, 2025, we employed approximately 32,169 employees worldwide, including approximately 1,439 employees within our SSMC joint venture. Our team members are located across three geographic regions and in more than 30 countries.”
  26. NXP Semiconductors N.V., Form 10-K filed 2026-02-19: “Innovation is supported by a substantial portion of our workforce engaged in research and development activities. These 11,034 team members contribute to design, development, and advancement of our products and technology roadmap”
  27. NXP Semiconductors N.V., Form 10-K filed 2026-02-19: “Direct labor team members primarily support manufacturing operations, while indirect labor team members include individual contributors, managers and executives across functions such as research and development, and selling, general and administrative activities.”
  28. NXP Semiconductors N.V., Form 10-K filed 2026-02-19: “During 2025, the company's voluntary attrition rate was 5.1%.”
  29. NXP Semiconductors N.V., Form 10-K filed 2026-02-19: “A portion of our workforce is represented by labor unions, and in certain jurisdictions local laws require consultation with employee representatives on matters related to labor conditions.”
  30. NXP Semiconductors N.V., Form 10-K filed 2026-02-19: “NXP has not experienced any material labor disruptions. In addition, employee-led works councils operate in certain countries and provide input on topics relevant to employees, consistent with local regulations and governance frameworks.”
  31. NXP Semiconductors N.V., Form 10-K filed 2026-02-19: “Our product solutions are used in a wide range of end market applications including: automotive, industrial & Internet of Things (IoT), mobile, and communication infrastructure.”
  32. NXP Semiconductors N.V., Form 10-K filed 2026-02-19: “We offer customers a broad portfolio of semiconductor products for building advanced systems, including microcontrollers, application processors, communication processors, connectivity chipsets, analog and interface devices, RF power amplifiers, security controllers, sensors and foundational system middleware.”
  33. NXP Semiconductors N.V., Form 10-K filed 2026-02-19: “We believe we have the broadest Arm processor portfolio in the industry, from microcontrollers to crossover processors and from application processors to communication processors.”
  34. NXP Semiconductors N.V., Form 10-K filed 2026-02-19: “MCUs integrate all of the major components of a computing system onto a single semiconductor device.”
  35. NXP Semiconductors N.V., Form 10-K filed 2026-02-19: “We offer a broad portfolio of connectivity solutions, including NFC, UWB, Bluetooth low-energy (BLE), Zigbee, Thread as well as Wi-Fi and Wi-Fi/Bluetooth integrated SoCs.”
  36. NXP Semiconductors N.V., Form 10-K filed 2026-02-19: “Our security controller ICs are embedded in smart cards (ePassports, electronic ID credentials, payment cards and transportation cards), as well as in consumer electronic and smart devices, for example in smartphones, tablets and wearables.”
  37. NXP Semiconductors N.V., Form 10-K filed 2026-02-19: “NXP is the market leader in High-Performance Radio Frequency (HPRF) power amplifiers.”
  38. NXP Semiconductors N.V., Form 10-K filed 2026-02-19: “NXP is the market leader in security controller ICs.”
  39. NXP Semiconductors N.V., Form 10-K filed 2026-02-19: “Our revenue is primarily the sum of our direct sales plus our sales to distributors. Avnet accounted for 23% of our revenue in 2025 and 22% in 2024. No other distributor accounted for greater than 10% of our revenue. No direct customer accounted for more than 10% of our revenue in 2025 or 2024.”
  40. NXP Semiconductors N.V., Form 10-K filed 2026-02-19: “Our 10 largest end customers, some of whom are supplied by distributors, in alphabetical order, are Apple, Aptiv, Aumovio, Bosch, Denso, Harman Auto, Hyundai, LGE Automotive, Samsung and Visteon. We also have a strong position with our distribution partners, including our five largest in alphabetical order, Arrow, Avnet, Nexty, WT Micro and World Peace.”
  41. NXP Semiconductors N.V., Form 10-K filed 2026-02-19: “We market our products and solutions worldwide through a combination of direct sales offices (hereafter “direct”) and independent distributors (hereafter “distributors”). Our regional sales offices enable us to maintain close relationships with customers, provide technical support, and manage strategic accounts. In addition, we leverage a network of authorized distributors who purchase our products and resell them to a broad range of customers.”
  42. NXP Semiconductors N.V., Form 10-K filed 2026-02-19: “When aggregating all end markets and reviewing sales channel performance, revenue from distributors was $7,051 million, a decrease of $152 million or 2.1% versus the year ago period. Revenue from direct customers was $5,084 million, a decrease of $207 million or 3.9% versus the year ago period.”
  43. The record on this page: revenue by line and by geography, as tagged in the annual report (the SEC's financial statement data sets)
  44. NXP Semiconductors N.V., Form 10-K filed 2026-02-19: “As of December 31, 2025, and applied retrospectively for all the periods presented, the Company revised its methodology for attributing revenue to geographic areas to reflect the location where sales originate, which represents where critical commercial decisions are made. This may differ from the customer's shipped-to location.”
  45. NXP Semiconductors N.V., Form 10-K filed 2026-02-19: “For 2025, the largest impacts from the change were to the United States, Germany, and China, which reflected changes of approximately 174.4%, 135.7%, and (57.0)%, respectively.”
  46. NXP Semiconductors N.V., Form 10-K filed 2026-02-19: “China includes Mainland China and Hong Kong”
  47. NXP Semiconductors N.V., Form 10-K filed 2026-02-19: “We employ a hybrid manufacturing model where we manufacture semiconductors through a combination of wholly owned manufacturing facilities, a manufacturing facility operated jointly with another semiconductor company and third-party foundries and assembly and test subcontractors.”
  48. NXP Semiconductors N.V., Form 10-K filed 2026-02-19: “We primarily focus our internal and joint venture wafer manufacturing operations on running proprietary specialty process technologies that enable us to differentiate our products on key performance features, and we generally outsource wafer manufacturing in process technologies that are available at third-party wafer foundries when it is economical to do so.”
  49. NXP Semiconductors N.V., Form 10-K filed 2026-02-19: “Singapore (SSMC)¹⁾ 61.2 % 8” 0.14-0.25 CMOS, eNVM, Power, BCDMOS, RF Nijmegen, the Netherlands 100 % 8” 0.14-1.00 CMOS, BCDMOS, RF, Power MOSFET Chandler, United States 100 % 8” 0.18-0.50 CMOS, eNVM, BCDMOS Chandler RF, United States 100 % 6” 0.25-0.40 GaN Austin (Ed Bluestein), United States 100 % 8” 0.09-0.18 CMOS, eNVM, BCDMOS, Radar”
  50. NXP Semiconductors N.V., Form 10-K filed 2026-02-19: “Kaohsiung, Taiwan 100 % — — NFC, Automotive Car-access, In-Vehicle Networking, Micro-controllers, ADAS (Radar), Analog, Mixed-Signal and Power Bangkok, Thailand 100 % — — Automotive In-Vehicle Networking and Sensors, Analog, RFID, Banking and e-Passport modules, Power Management Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia 100 % — — Micro-processors, ADAS/Radar, Micro-controllers, Advanced Audio Processor, Sensors, Power Management, Analog and Mixed Signal, RF devices Tianjin, China 100”
  51. NXP Semiconductors N.V., Form 10-K filed 2026-02-19: “Most of our assembly and test activities are maintained in-house.”
  52. NXP Semiconductors N.V., Form 10-K filed 2026-02-19: “Our wafer fabs produce semiconductors with line widths ranging from 90 nanometers to 3 microns for integrated circuits and 0.5 microns to greater than 4 microns for discretes.”
  53. NXP Semiconductors N.V., Form 10-K filed 2026-02-19: “As part of executing our hybrid manufacturing model, we have initiated the consolidation of our internal wafer fabs to 300 millimeter factories. We believe this will enable economic and manufacturing efficiencies in the future. As part of this consolidation, we have made equity investments in the following joint venture manufacturing companies with the aim of facilitating this transition”
  54. NXP Semiconductors N.V., Form 10-K filed 2026-02-19: “VisionPower Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Pte. Ltd. (VSMC) will build and operate a new 300mm semiconductor wafer manufacturing facility in Singapore. VSMC is 60% owned by Vanguard International Semiconductor Corporation and 40% owned by NXP. NXP is entitled to 40% of the fab facility capacity. Initial production at VSMC is currently targeted to begin in 2027.”
  55. NXP Semiconductors N.V., Form 10-K filed 2026-02-19: “European Semiconductor Manufacturing Company (ESMC) GmbH will build and operate a new 300mm semiconductor wafer manufacturing facility in Dresden, Germany. ESMC is 70% owned by TSMC, with”
  56. NXP Semiconductors N.V., Form 10-K filed 2026-02-19: “Bosch, Infineon, and NXP each owning 10%. NXP is entitled to 10% of the fab facility capacity. Initial production at ESMC is currently targeted to begin in 2028.”
  57. NXP Semiconductors N.V., Form 10-K filed 2026-02-19: “NXP Semiconductors N.V. is a global semiconductor company and a long-standing supplier in the industry, with over 70 years of innovation and operating history.”
  58. NXP Semiconductors N.V., Form 10-K filed 2026-02-19: “We were incorporated in the Netherlands in 2006 and are a Dutch public company with limited liability (naamloze vennootschap). Our corporate seat is in Eindhoven, the Netherlands.”
  59. NXP Semiconductors N.V., Form 10-K filed 2026-02-19: “For example, in the past we have been involved in legal proceedings claiming personal injuries to the children of former employees as a result of employees’ alleged exposure to chemicals used in semiconductor manufacturing clean room environments operated by us or our former parent companies, Philips and Motorola.”
  60. NXP Semiconductors N.V., Form 10-K filed 2026-02-19: “The Company has assisted Motorola in the defense of personal injury lawsuits pursuant to indemnity obligations under the agreement that separated Freescale from Motorola in 2004.”
  61. NXP Semiconductors N.V., Form 10-K filed 2026-02-19: “As of January 1, 2016, as a result of the acquisition of Freescale, NXP concluded that the functional currency of the Company is USD.”
  62. NXP Semiconductors N.V., Form 10-K filed 2026-02-19: “On June 17, 2025, NXP announced the closing of the acquisition of 100% of TTTech Auto for $766 million in cash ($675 million net of cash acquired). TTTech Auto is a leader in innovating unique safety-critical systems and middleware for software-defined vehicles (SDVs).”
  63. NXP Semiconductors N.V., Form 10-K filed 2026-02-19: “On October 24, 2025, NXP closed the previously announced acquisition of 100% of Aviva Links for $222 million in cash ($202 million net of cash acquired) and $26 million through the settlement of previously held investments in Aviva Links. Aviva Links is a provider of Automotive SerDes Alliance (ASA) compliant in-vehicle connectivity solutions.”
  64. NXP Semiconductors N.V., Form 10-K filed 2026-02-19: “On October 27, 2025, NXP closed the previously announced acquisition of 100% of Kinara, Inc. for $284 million in cash ($283 million net of cash acquired). Kinara is an industry leader in high performance, energy-efficient and programmable discrete neural processing units (NPUs).”
  65. NXP Semiconductors N.V., Form 10-K filed 2026-02-19: “In the second quarter of 2025, NXP management, in reviewing its portfolio, concluded that certain activities related to our MEMS sensors business line no longer fit the NXP strategic portfolio”
  66. NXP Semiconductors N.V., Form 10-K filed 2026-02-19: “On July 24, 2025, NXP reached a definitive agreement with STMicroelectronics International N.V., under which NXP will sell the business for an amount up to $950 million in cash, including $900 million at closing and up to an additional $50 million subject to the achievement of technical milestones.”
  67. NXP Semiconductors N.V., Form 10-K filed 2026-02-19: “On February 2, 2026, NXP completed the sale of the Company’s MEMS sensors business line under the aforementioned conditions.”
  68. NXP Semiconductors N.V., Form 10-K filed 2026-02-19: “We have a broad portfolio of approximately 9,500 patent families (each patent family includes all patents and patent applications originating from the same invention).”
  69. NXP Semiconductors N.V., Form 10-K filed 2026-02-19: “Research and development (2,360) 19.2 % (2,347) 18.6”
  70. NXP Semiconductors N.V., Form 10-K filed 2026-02-19: “In Automotive, we are the market leader in most of the applications, with integrated 77Ghz Radar solution for ADAS, battery management products for Electrification, audio processing solutions and amplifiers for car entertainment, Controller Area Network (CAN), Local Interconnect Network (LIN), FlexRay Ethernet and SerDes (from the Aviva Links acquisition) solutions for in-vehicle networking and two-way secure products for secure car access.”
  71. NXP Semiconductors N.V., Form 10-K filed 2026-02-19: “Due to the high degree of regulatory scrutiny and safety requirements, the automotive semiconductor market is characterized by stringent qualification processes, zero defect quality processes, functionally safe design architecture, high reliability, extensive design-in timeframes and long product life cycles, which results in significant barriers to entry.”
  72. NXP Semiconductors N.V., Form 10-K filed 2026-02-19: “Our primary key public competitors in alphabetical order include, but are not limited to, Analog Devices Inc., Broadcom Inc., Infineon Technologies AG, Microchip Technology Inc., Qualcomm Inc., Renesas Electronics Corp., STMicroelectronics NV and Texas Instruments Inc.”
  73. NXP Semiconductors N.V., Form 10-K filed 2026-02-19: “Our research and development expenditures were $2,360 million in 2025 and $2,347 million in 2024, and we expect to maintain similar levels of investment in research and development as a percentage of revenue in 2026.”
  74. NXP Semiconductors N.V., Form 10-K filed 2026-02-19: “In 2025, the U.S. government announced a series of tariffs, including tariffs targeting a broad range of imports and targeted tariffs on goods from specific countries and industries. In response, many countries imposed reciprocal tariffs and other trade restrictions on the United States. Although many of these tariffs, countermeasures and other trade restrictions have since been eased or paused”
  75. NXP Semiconductors N.V., Form 10-K filed 2026-02-19: “For example, in April 2025, the Department of Commerce launched an investigation into the national security impacts of imported semiconductors and semiconductor manufacturing equipment. While the results of this investigation remain unknown, it is expected to result in additional tariffs and trade restrictions that may adversely impact our business.”
  76. NXP Semiconductors N.V., Form 10-K filed 2026-02-19: “Our direct grants include those awarded under the European 2nd Important Project of Common European Interest on Microelectronics and Communication Technologies (“IPCEI ME/CT”) in multiple EU member states, the duration of which is planned to run until the end of 2029.”
  77. NXP Semiconductors N.V., Form 10-K filed 2026-02-19: “We receive subsidies and grants from governments in some countries in the form of direct grants as well as tax credits for R&D activities.”
  78. The record on this page: the filed annual figures (EDGAR's company facts)
  79. NXP Semiconductors N.V., Form 10-K filed 2026-02-19: “Revenue for the year ended December 31, 2025, was $12,269 million compared to $12,614 million for the year ended December 31, 2024, a decrease of $345 million or 2.7% year-on-year.”
  80. NXP Semiconductors N.V., Form 10-K filed 2026-02-19: “The year-to-date change in revenue was primarily driven by a lower selling mix of products, slightly offset by higher shipment volumes.”
  81. NXP Semiconductors N.V., Form 10-K filed 2026-02-19: “Gross profit for the year ended December 31, 2025, was $6,716 million, or 54.7% of revenue, compared to $7,119 million, or 56.4% of revenue for the year ended December 31, 2024. The decrease in gross margin was mainly driven by: - Lower selling prices (1.9%) - Mix /volume (1.5%) + Lower manufacturing costs (factory utilization and sourcing) (2.1%)”
  82. NXP Semiconductors N.V., Form 10-K filed 2026-02-19: “Revenue in the Automotive end market was $7,116 million, a decrease of $35 million or 0.5% versus the year ago period. The decline was driven by processors, partially offset by growth in mixed-signal products.”
  83. NXP Semiconductors N.V., Form 10-K filed 2026-02-19: “Revenue in the Industrial & IoT end market was $2,273 million, an increase of $4 million or 0.2% versus the year ago period. The increase was attributable to growth in mixed-signal products, partially offset by declines in processors.”
  84. NXP Semiconductors N.V., Form 10-K filed 2026-02-19: “The Industrial & IoT market is highly fragmented with a diverse collection of products and applications such as factory automation, home and building automation, appliances, home entertainment, power and energy and healthcare solutions.”
  85. NXP Semiconductors N.V., Form 10-K filed 2026-02-19: “Revenue in the Mobile end market was $1,584 million, an increase of $87 million or 5.8% versus the year ago period, with processors and mixed-signal products contributing to the growth.”
  86. NXP Semiconductors N.V., Form 10-K filed 2026-02-19: “NXP has a strong focus on mobile wallet, Ultra-Wideband (UWB) and specialty custom analog solutions.”
  87. NXP Semiconductors N.V., Form 10-K filed 2026-02-19: “Mobile includes applications such as smartphones, feature phones, tablets, wearables and mobile accessories.”
  88. NXP Semiconductors N.V., Form 10-K filed 2026-02-19: “Automotive 7,116 7,151 (35) (0.5) % Industrial & IoT 2,273 2,269 4 0.2 % Mobile 1,584 1,497 87 5.8 % Communication Infrastructure & Other 1,296 1,697 (401) (23.6)”
  89. NXP Semiconductors N.V., Form 10-K filed 2026-02-19: “Revenue in the Communication Infrastructure & Other end market was $1,296 million, a decrease of $401 million or 23.6% versus the year ago period. The decline was primarily due to processors.”
  90. NXP Semiconductors N.V., Form 10-K filed 2026-02-19: “The Communication Infrastructure & Other end market is a combination of three different application markets, namely secure edge identification, 5G radio power and digital network communication solutions.”
  91. NXP Semiconductors N.V., Form 10-K filed 2026-02-19: “In secure edge identification solutions, NXP has extensive experience providing customers with solutions for applications demanding the highest security and reliability such as ePassports, eID credentials, transportation & payment cards.”
  92. NXP Semiconductors N.V., Form 10-K filed 2026-02-19: “Revenue for the fourth quarter of 2025 was $3.3 billion, up 7.2% year-on-year”
  93. NXP Semiconductors N.V., Form 10-K filed 2026-02-19: “Revenue for the three months ended December 31, 2025, was $3,335 million compared to $3,173 million for the three months ended September 28, 2025, an increase of $162 million or 5.1% quarter-on-quarter, in line with management's expectations. Within our end markets, the Industrial & IoT end market increased $61 million or 10.5%, the Mobile end market increased $55 million or 12.8%, the Automotive end market increased $39 million or 2.1%, and the Communication Infrastructure & Other end market increased $7 million or 2.1%.”
  94. NXP Semiconductors N.V., Form 10-K filed 2026-02-19: “When aggregating all end markets together and reviewing sales channel performance, revenue from distributors was $2,025 million, an increase of $159 million or 8.5% compared to the previous period. Revenue from direct customers was $1,274 million, an increase of $5 million or 0.4% compared to the previous period.”
  95. NXP Semiconductors N.V., Form 10-K filed 2026-02-19: “Growth in automotive semiconductor sales relies on (1) global vehicle sales and production trends and (2) the increase in semiconductor content per vehicle. In the past few years, and going forward, we believe the latter will be the most important driver for growth in the automotive semiconductor market, while the stagnation of global vehicle sales and production will make the former less relevant.”
  96. NXP Semiconductors N.V., Form 10-K filed 2026-02-19: “We believe three mega-trends will drive the semiconductor content increase in the future: Autonomous driving, electrification and SDVs.”
  97. NXP Semiconductors N.V., Form 10-K filed 2026-02-19: “We expect to maintain similar levels of capital expenditures as a percentage of revenue in 2026 consistent with our long-term financial model, given our focus on external investments in foundry partners while still supporting current and future manufacturing and production capacity needs.”
  98. NXP Semiconductors N.V., Form 10-K filed 2025-02-20: “Revenue attributed to geographic areas is based on the customer’s shipped-to location. These locations are not necessarily indicative of the geographic location of our end customers or the country in which our end customers sell devices containing our products.”
  99. NXP Semiconductors N.V., Form 10-K filed 2025-02-20: “China 1) 4,556 4,366 4,700 United States 1,354 1,437 1,277 Germany 899 988 755”
  100. NXP Semiconductors N.V., Form 10-K filed 2026-02-19: “The Company has committed to invest approximately $1,600 million in equity of the recently founded company VSMC.”
  101. NXP Semiconductors N.V., Form 10-K filed 2026-02-19: “In addition, NXP has committed to contribute an additional $1,200 million to support the long-term capacity infrastructure.”
  102. NXP Semiconductors N.V., Form 10-K filed 2026-02-19: “The Company has committed to invest €500 million, which translated to $587 million, in the equity of the recently founded company ESMC.”
  103. NXP Semiconductors N.V., Form 10-K filed 2026-02-19: “Furthermore, NXP has an agreed purchase commitment with VSMC that over the lifetime of the factory the minimal loading will be between 80% - 90%, resulting in a total purchase commitment of approximately $14,096 million that is expected to be purchased over 37 years once wafer production starts.”
  104. NXP Semiconductors N.V., Form 10-K filed 2026-02-19: “Hybrid manufacturing strategy: $63 million”
  105. NXP Semiconductors N.V., Form 10-K filed 2026-02-19: “During the fourth quarter of 2025, NXP management committed to selling the buildings and land at our Oak Hill site in Austin, Texas.”
  106. NXP Semiconductors N.V., Form 10-K filed 2026-02-19: “Within enterprise and data-center communications infrastructure, our processors are used in switches, routers, SD-WAN access devices, Wi-Fi access points, and network security systems.”
  107. NXP Semiconductors N.V., Form 10-K filed 2026-02-19: “Secure Card Solutions Legacy Networking Processors RF Power Amplifiers”
  108. NXP Semiconductors N.V., Form 10-K filed 2026-02-19: “We have also successfully engaged with leading global companies to drive custom and semi-custom products which in turn allow us to refine and accelerate our innovation and product roadmaps.”

Where the revenue comes from

By geography: United States 26%, Germany 19%, China 17%, Japan 9%, Other countries 8%, South Korea 7%. As tagged in its annual report (Form 10-K, filed 2026-02-19).

Who runs it

Sotomayor, Rafael (CEO & President); Betz, William (EVP & CFO); Jensen, Christopher L (EVP, Chief People Officer); Micallef, Andrew (EVP, Chief Operations Officer); Hardy, Andrew (EVP, Chief Sales Officer); Hoffmann, Michael Thomas (EVP & General Counsel); Wuamett, Jennifer (EVP & General Counsel); Chunyuan, Gu (director); Clayton, Annette K (director); Foxx, Anthony R (director); and 6 more. 16 officers and directors have filed their own trades in the last fifteen months, names and titles as filed with the SEC, through 2026-10-05.

This file: Overview · Past · Present · Future · Filings · every company on file

Every stock is a company. We grade the company behind the stock. CrossAssetData is a company research product: no investment advice, no price targets, no price predictions; every claim carries its source, and unseen means unseen. The full file draws when the page's script runs: the essentials, the balance sheet, the estimators, the trend, and every filing of the last ten years.